Guam Pacific Colony Resort with Hilton at the far end of the Cove. Photo re-rendered by Jim Melfy.

Time: During the year 2000, The ninth time zone under U.S. jurisdiction officially became "Chamorro Standard Time" when H.R. 3756 was enacted into law. The time zone was named in honor of the historical unity of the Mariana Islands and the original inhabitants of the island chain. GMT plus 10 hours. Guam lies west of International Dateline and is consequently 1 day ahead of Hawaii and Continental U.S.

Official Bird: Before the year 2000, the "totot" (Ptilinopus roseicapilla) or Mariana fruit-dove was formerly designated by the Tenth Guam Legislature as the official territorial bird.
Whereas during and after the year 2000, Guam Legis. Senator Joanne M.S. Brown overrode that legislation: 1023 Guam code annotated.
Guam Bird. The local bird known as the Ko'ko, or Guam Rail, (Gallirallus owstoni)
is hereby declared to be new official bird of Guam.

Official Tree: Ifit (genus:Intsia species:bijuga) dense reddish hardwood
Official Flower: Puti Tai Nobiu (Bougainvillea)

comparative area: more than three times the size of Washington, DC
Coastline: 125.5 km
contiguous zone: 24 nm
continental shelf: 200-m depth or to depth of exploitation
exclusive economic zone: 200 nm
sea area claimed: 12 nm
Natural resources: fishing, tourism (from Japan taiwan and korea)

Land use:

arable land: 11%
permanent crops: 11%
meadows and pastures: 15%
forest and woodland: 18%
other: 45%
Irrigated land: NA sq km

Click here for detail map of guam. 593k.

Guam Census 2010 vs 2000

Click this line to see Census 2000 Population Map 97k

Chamorros in Marianas census

Chamorros in States census

Chamorros Census by gender

30ft statue in upper tumon

Click here for live birth table for Guam and Saipan 76k

Birth rate: 25.66 births/1,000 population (1994 est.)
Death rate: 3.86 deaths/1,000 population (1994 est.)
Net migration rate: 3 migrant(s)/1,000 population (1994 est.)
Infant mortality rate: 15.17 deaths/1,000 live births (1994 est.)
Life expectancy at birth:
total population: 74.29 years
male: 72.42 years
female: 76.13 years (1994 est.)
Total fertility rate: 2.39 children born/woman (1994 est.)

Nationality:

noun: Guamanian(s)
adjective: Guamanian
Ethnic divisions: Chamorro 47%, Filipino 25%, Caucasian 10%, Chinese, Japanese, Korean, and other 18%
Religions: Roman Catholic 98%, other 2%
Languages: English, Chamorro, Japanese
Click here to view cost per students on Guam in the year 2001
Literacy: age 15 and over can read and write (1980)
Literacy total population: 96% male: 96% female: 96%
Labor force: 46,930 (1990)
by occupation: federal and Guam government 40%, private 60% (trade 18%, services 15.6%, construction 13.8%, other 12.6%) (1990)

Guam, Government

is presently an Unincorporated area of the United States with policy relations under the jurisdiction of the Office of Territorial and International Affairs, US Department of the Interior. On August 1st 1950, the Chamorros of Guam were granted the right of civilian rule through the Organic Act of Guam. Within a period of 50 years after whole scale devastation from WWII, the island rebuilt its political, economic, and social intra-structure. Guam, in comparison to most Pacific islands, is one of the most progressive and advanced communities in the Pacific region. There are three government branches: the executive, legislative, and judicial. In 1970, Guam's voters elected its first governor. The legislative branch is unicameral with 15 elected senators. There is also one non-voting representative to the U.S. House of Representatives.
Capital: Agana
Administrative divisions: none
Independence: none
National holiday: Guam Discovery Day (first Monday in March) (1521); Liberation Day, 21 July
Constitution: Organic Act of 1 August 1950
Legal system: modeled on US; federal laws apply
Suffrage: 18 years of age; universal; US citizens, but do not vote in US presidential elections

Executive branch:

United States chief of state
--President Barack Obama (democrat);
--Vice President Joe Biden


Governor of territorial government:
--Eddie Calvo (Republican); and Lieutenant Governor Ray Tenorio (Republican)

cabinet:

executive departments; heads appointed by the governor with the
consent of the Guam legislature

Legislative branch: unicameral

US House of Representatives:

elections 2 November 2010
Guam elects one delegate; Madeleine Bordallo - (1 total) Democrat

Judicial branch:

Federal District Court, Guam Supreme Court, Guam Superior Court

Political parties and leaders:

Democratic Party (controls the legislature); Republican Party

Member of: ESCAP (associate), IOC, SPC
Diplomatic representation in US: none
US diplomatic representation: none

Flag of Guam (click here):

Guam flag is dark blue with a narrow red border on all four
sides; centered is a red-bordered, pointed, vertical ellipse
containing a beach scene, outrigger canoe with sail, and a palm tree
with the word GUAM superimposed in bold red letters; US flag is the
national flag

Guam, Economy Overview:

The economy depends on US federal and military spending and on revenues
from tourism. Over the past 20 years the tourist industry has grown
rapidly, creating a construction boom for new hotels and the expansion
of older ones. A total of 1,356,643 tourists visited in 1995. This
is a 25 percent increase over 1994. Tapering
Japanese economic growth has been reflected in less vigorous growth
in the tourism sector. About 60% of the labor force works for the
private sector and the rest for government. Most food and industrial
goods are imported, with about 75% from the US. In early 1994, Guam
faces the problem of building up the civilian economic sector to
offset the impact of military downsizing.
TOURISTS19941995
Air Arrivals1,076,4371,350,476
Sea Arrivals10,28311,354
TOTALS1,086,7201,361,830
Japan Tourists773,349996,830
Kanto (Tokyo)349,679355,422
Chubu(Nagoya)169,400214,079
Kinki(Osaka)94,954216,450
Tohoku43,84353,030
Kyushu46,68660,915
Chugoku26,21739,448
Hokkaido24,71925,798
Shikoku14,37426,952
Other Japan3190
Okinawa/Miya3,1584,125
U.S./Hawaii66,84756,626
Philippines6,8114,533
Taiwan38,79131,816
Korea118,538186,264
CNMI29,63532,767
Micronesia26,34324,349
Other16,12317,664
Hotel Occupancy Tax collected$13,695,652$20,981,592

Tourism Statistics for 2004

"


National product: GNP - purchasing power equivalent - $3 billion (1995 est.)
National product real growth rate: NA%
National product per capita: $20,958 in 1995
Inflation rate (consumer prices): 4% (1992 est.)
Unemployment rate: 2% (1992 est.)

Budget:

revenues: $525 million
expenditures: $395 million, including capital expenditures of $NA (1991)
Exports: $34 million (f.o.b., 1984)
commodities: mostly transshipments of refined petroleum products, construction materials, fish, food and beverage products
partners: US 25%, Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands 63%, other 12%
Imports: $493 million (c.i.f., 1984)
commodities: petroleum and petroleum products, food, manufactured goods
partners: US 23%, Japan 19%, other 58%
External debt: $NA
Industrial production: growth rate NA%
Electricity:
capacity: 500,000 kW
production: 2.3 billion kWh [avg. daily production 260megawatts]
consumption per capita: 16,300 kWh (1990) [avg. daily consumption 230megawatts]
Industries:
US military, tourism, construction, transshipment services, concrete
products, printing and publishing, food processing, textiles
Agriculture:
relatively undeveloped with most food imported; fruits, vegetables,
eggs, pork, poultry, beef, copra

Job Numbers

Employees on payrollMarch 2002Dec. 2002March 2003
  • Private sector total:
  • 40,22039,52039,480
  • GovGuam total:
  • 12,60013,280*12,060*
    Executive branch:7,4507,2707,090
    Others in GovGuam:5,1504,9604,920
  • Federal government:
  • 3,0903,2203,250**
    TOTAL JOBS ON GUAM:55,91056,02054,790

    Source: Guam Department of Labor

    * 1,050 were federally funded, temporary jobs for
    post-typhoon recovery, 50 of which remained
    in March 2003.

    ** The increase in federal employment was largely
    caused by the federalization of
    airport security jobs.


    Economic aid:
    although Guam receives no foreign aid, it does receive large transfer payments from the general revenues of the US Federal Treasury. Under the provisions of a special law of Congress to ameliorate the federal employee impact to the island infrastructure and schools, the Guamanian Treasury receives federal income taxes paid by military and civilian Federal employees stationed in Guam. Guam residents pay taxes mirroring US federal tax codes which is returned by the US back to the Guam Treasury (taxes cannot be levied without representation). Since Guam is not a state, U.S. citizens taking residency on the island cannot vote for the US president nor have voting representation in Congress. Note: The information above will be subject to change since we will be submitting it for verification of accuracy to the Revenue & Taxation Agency.

    Currency:

    1 United States dollar (US$) = 100 cents
    Exchange rates: US currency is used
    Fiscal year: 1 October - 30 September
    Highways: total: 169.86 miles of Major Highways. 386.86 miles of Local Roads. 66 Traffic Signal Systems.
    Registered Vehicles Over 100,000
    Ports: Apra Harbor
    Airports: total: 5
    usable: 4
    with permanent-surface runways: 3
    with runways over 3,659 m: 0
    with runways 2,440-3,659 m: 3
    with runways 1,200-2,439 m: 0
    Telecommunications: 26,317 telephones (1989); broadcast stations - 3 AM (570 610 800), 6 FM (93.9 91.9 93.9 95.5 97.5 100.3), 5 TV (KUAM, KTGF, KTGM, (1 Cable tv services GUAM CABLE offering over 50 channels); 2 Pacific Ocean INTELSAT ground stations

    Guam, Defense Forces defense is the responsibility of the United States

    -=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-= LISTS of IMPORTANT ADDRESSES:

    Agency for Human Resource Development AHRD / 304 C Street / Tiyan, Guam 96910 / (671)-475-0750/51

    Chamorro Land Trust Commission / 901 Central Ave. / Tiyan, Guam 96910 / (671)-475-4251/52

    Chamorro Language Commission / 101-103 H. St. / Tiyan, Guam 96910 / (671)-475-0221/26

    Guam Dept of Agriculture / 192 Dairy Road / Mangilao, Guam 96923 / (671)-734-3942 /3

    Dept of Customs & Quarantine / 101 O St. / Tiyan, Guam 96910 / (671)-475-6202/04

    Dept of Education / Bldg. 13-14, 24, 25 Seagull Ave. / Tiyan, Guam 96910 / (671)-475-0546/49/55

    Dept of Labor / 504 D. St. / Tiyan, Guam 96910 / (671)-475-0101

    Dept of Military Affairs / Bldg. 13-20 Mariner Ave / Tiyan, Guam 96910 / (671)-475-0803

    Dept of Parks & Recreation / Bldg. 13-8 Seagull Ave. / Tiyan, Guam 96910 / (671)-475-6250

    Department of Public Health and Social Services / Bureau of Management Support BMS / Bldg. 13-13 Seagull Ave. / Tiyan, Guam 96910 / (671)-475-2670

    Division of Senior Citizens / 101/103 K. St. / Tiyan, Guam 96910 / (671)-472-0263

    Dept of Revenue & Taxation / Bldg. 13-1, 2, 3 Mariner Ave. / Tiyan, Guam 96910 / (671)-475-5000

    Dept of Vocational Rehabilitation / 1313/1315 Central Ave. / Tiyan, Guam 96910 / (671)-475-4646/47

    Guam Energy Office / 1502 E. Sunset Blvd. / Tiyan, Guam 96910 / (671)-477-0557/0538

    Guam Environmental Protection Agency / 102/104 N St. / Tiyan, Guam 96910 / (671)-472-8863/5703

    Guam Finance Commission / 101/103 F St. / Tiyan, Guam 96910 / (671)-475-9422/9218

    Guam Fire Department / Bldg. 1301 Central Ave. / Tiyan, Guam 96910 / (671)-472-3304/5

    Guam Housing Corporation / 827 E. Sunset Blvd / Tiyan, Guam 96910 / (671)-475-4953/54

    Guam Police Department / Bldgs. 1300/1301 Central Ave. / Tiyan, Guam 96910 / (671)-475-8473

    Guam State Council on Vocational Education / 107 M St. / Tiyan, Guam 96910 / (671)-475-9325/9436

    Guam Visitors Bureau P.O. Box 3520 Agana, Guam 96910 Telephone: (671)-646-5278 or (671)-646-5279 FAX: (671)-646-8861 TELEX: (671)-721-6432

    Office of the Public Auditor / 1208 E. Sunset Blvd / Tiyan, Guam 96910 / (671)-475-0393

    Tiyan Reuse Authority / Bldg. 13-33 Seagull Ave / Tiyan, Guam 96910 / (671)-475-9108/18

    Territorial Planning Council / 101/103 N St. / Tiyan, Guam 96910 / (671)-472-9770/71

    Veterans Affairs Office / 105 M St / Tiyan, Guam 96910 / (671)-475-4222/3

    U.S. Passport Office / 107 B St. / Tiyan, Guam 96910 / (671)-477-8974/1404

    -=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=
    CONSULATES ON GUAM
    Consulate general of Japan.........(671)-646-1290
    Korea Consulate Office.............(671)-472-6488
    CNMI Marianas/Guam Laison..........(671)-646-9182
    Coordination Counsel for North America
    Republic of China & Taiwan.........(671)-472-5865
    Consulate General of Palau.........(671)-646-9281
    Philippine Consulate General.......(671)-646-7965
    Federate States of Micronesia......(671)-646-9154


    ELECTION NOV 2, 2010 Results Not Yet Certified by Guam Election

    Congressional U.S. Delegate
    1 BORDALLO, Madeleine * Democrat 29,389

    Guahan Governor Tabulation Results
    1 CALVO, Eddie/TENORIO, Ray Republican 19,875
    2 GUTIERREZ, Carl/AGUON JR., Frank Democrat 19,292

    * Designates incumbent
    Senatorial Guahan Legislature
    1 ADA, Tom * Democrat 22,078
    2 WON PAT, Judi * Democrat 21,775
    3 MUNA BARNES, Tina * Democrat 21,145
    4 PANGELINAN, Vicente "Ben" * Democrat 21,110
    5 YAMASHITA, Dr. Aline Republican 19,851
    6 RODRIGUEZ, Dennis Jr. Democrat 19,674
    7 RESPICIO, Rory * Democrat 19,177
    8 ADA, Tony * Republican 18,594
    9 BLAS, Frank Jr. * Republican 18,374
    10 PALACIOS, Adolpho * Democrat 18,203
    11 GUTHERTZ, Dr. Judi * Democrat 17,524
    12 TAIJERON, Mana Silva Republican 17,172
    13 CRUZ, Benjamin J. * Democrat 16,538
    14 DUENAS, Chris Republican 16,051
    15 MABINI, Dr. Sam Republican 16,035

    |Guide to Guam Webpage| Univ of Guam Web| Guam culture|